Programme

AGENDA Updated program (Monday, 12-09-2005)

MONDAY V September 26, 2005

 

Early Arrival V Meeting & Greeting at Airport

9:00 V 11:00 Driving Tour
11:00 V 12:00 Registration, Reception & Briefing
12:00 V 14:00 Lunch on Your Own
14:00 Hotel Check-in
14:00 V 17:30 Free Time
17:30 V 21:00 Hong Kong Tour Package Activity
   
TUESDAY V September 27, 2005
  Breakfast on Your Own
8:00 Leave Hotel
9:00 V 12:00 Visit to Inviting Award School in HK (I)
12:00 V 13:00 Lunch at IE School
13:30 V 16:00 Visit to Inviting Award School in HK (II)
16:00 V 16:30 Afternoon Tea at IE School
16:30 Free Time
  Dinner on Your Own
18:00 Advisory Council Meeting
 
WEDNESDAY V September 28, 2005
Location: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University


8:30
9:00

9:30 V 11:00

 

Breakfast on Your Own
Board of Trustees Meeting (bus leaves hotel at 8:15a.m.)
Other institute participants leave for the university

Special Session I:
Leadership for Implementing "Don't Laugh at Me" Program
Peter Yarrow of Peter, Paul & Mary

11:00 V 11:15

Break

11:15 V 12:45

Training Session I:
Inviting Educational Leadership
Professor John Novak

13:00 V 14:00

Lunch

14:30 V 17:00

Opening Ceremony
Keynote Speech by Professor William W. Purkey & Betty L. Siegel
Special Guest: Peter Yarrow of Peter, Paul & Mary

17:30 V 21:00

Hong Kong Tour Package Activity
 

THURSDAY V September 29, 2005

Location: Royal Plaza Hotel

 

Breakfast on Your Own

8:15 V 8:30

Registration

8:30 V 10:00

Training Session II:
Becoming an Invitational Leader
Professor William W. Purkey & Betty L. Siegel

10:00 V 10:30

Tea Break

10:30 V 12:00

Special Session II:
Introduction of the Inviting School Award & Talk on The Importance of Leadership in the Inviting Award Journey
Professor Tommie R. Radd

12:00 V 13:00

Lunch

13:00 V 14:15

Training Sectional I
Parallel Sessions (3 Groups)
Group A: Professor Tommie R. Radd
Group B: Dr. Charles English
Group C: Mr. Peter Wong

14:15 V 15:30





15:30 V 15:45

15:45 V 17:00

Training Sectional II
Parallel Sessions (3 Groups)
Group A: Dr. James Mahoney
Group B: Dr. Eddie L. Collins
Group C: Dr. Harvey A. Smith

Tea Break

Training Sectional III
Parallel Sessions (3 Groups)
Group A: Dr. Charlotte Reed
Group B: Dr. Dallas Blankenship
Group C: Dr. Richard Benjamin

17:30

Hong Kong Tour Package Activity

 

 

FRIDAY V September 30, 2005

Location: Royal Plaza Hotel
  Breakfast on Your Own

8:15 V 8:30

Registration (Hotel)

8:30 V 9:30

Sharing Session I
Parallel Sessions (3 Groups)
Group A: Dr. Mary Lee Batesko & Mr. Alex IP
Group B: Ms Barbara Leeper & Mr. Michael Lau
Group C: Professor Trudie Steyn, Ms. Wing-Kum Lo & Mr. Michael Choi

9:45 V 10:45 Sharing Session II
Parallel Sessions (3 Groups)
Group A: Dr. Daniel Shaw & Ms Lucy Poon
Group B: Dr. Judy B. Lehr & Mr. Dennis Koo
Group C: Mrs. Betty Hughes & Ms. Wendy Ho

10:45 V 11:15

Tea Break

11:15 V 12:00

Conclusion
Professor William W. Purkey, Professor Betty L. Siegel, Professor John Novak & Dr. John Schmidt

12:00 V 12:30

Celebration & Presentation of Prizes

12:30

Lunch on Your Own

Afternoon & Evening

Free/Shopping Time

 

Dinner on Your Own

 

back to home